QUESTION

What is the penalty for vandalizing someone's personal property?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have vandalized someone's car with permanent marker. There was foul languages used. If I am found guilty of this crime, what will my penalty be? I am a legal adult.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Likely, what you would be charged with is criminal mischief. That charge can be a misdemeanor or a felony. The cost to fix the damage will determine whether the case is filed as a misdemeanor or felony. A Class B misdemeanor carries with it a range of punishment of up to 6 months in jail. A Class A carries a range of punishment of up to 1 year in jail. A State Jail Felony is 6 months, up to 2 years. A 3rd degree felony can be anywhere from 2 to 10 years in prison. There are likely a lot of facts and circumstances that would allow you to avoid serious jail time. However, you need to hire an attorney, and that attorney will need much more information, both about you, and the situation, in order to better guide you.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters