QUESTION

What is the possible prison time for an assault with a deadly weapon charge?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was threatened by a convicted felon yielding an axe that he sharpened before he got there, and did this in front of a child. I had to leave with him or he was going to hurt innocent people. He is out on bond. How much time in prison will he get? He has a prior arrest for battery. (Not involving me)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is an aggravated assault, I believe it is a 3rd degree felony which could lead to 5 yeas in prison. If he is charged with a 2nd degree felony it could be 15 years in prison. Each case is different and demands the attention of a qualified professional.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters