QUESTION

What is the punishment for four counts of burglary and grand theft?

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
my boyfriend was arrested with four counts of burglary and four counts of grand theft he and some of his friends broke into a bar and stole 8 bottles or liquir and also an ipod. He has never been in trouble before this is his first offence, he doesnt have a lawyer should he get one? and what might the punishment be?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The punishment could be a horrendous amount of time in jail. I do not think you have the number of counts right. On the facts you presented there should only be one count of burglary and perhaps two counts of grand theft. Since it is his first offense, depending upon the negotiations with the state attorney, he could wind up doing a few years of probation. He definitely needs an aggressive criminal defense attorney. Look some up on LawQA in your area, and get some consultations.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
He needs a lawyer. Burglary to a store should be a Third Degree Felony which means he is exposed to up to five years in prison (Burglary to a house is a Second Degree Felony with a fifteen year exposure). Typically on a first time offense on this charge the defendant, if guilty, should be looking at probation or house arrest and maybe some jail time.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters