QUESTION

What is the punishment for unauthorized use of a vehicle in Texas?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
If you have no criminal record, never been in trouble with the law and was charged with unauthorized use of a vehicle at 17 of age in Texas, what would most likely be the punishment. It was really a 20 minute joyride and the truck was returned with no damage or anything stolen just parked in a different spot then at the beginning.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
It's a felony. Depends if they charge you as a minor or an adult. Very serious! You need to hire the best lawyer you can afford.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters