QUESTION

What is the sentence for robbery, burglary and imprisonment?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was wondering how long someone would go to jail for if they were charged with one count of robbery in the first degree, one count of burglary first degree, and 4 counts of unlawful imprisonment? A friend of mine was charged with this in 2012 but I haven't heard yet how long he got. He was also in the army and has no prior incidents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan armed robbery carries up to Life in prison.? It is mandatory prison, no probation is allowed.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters