QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations for abuse in Florida?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in a relationship with a guy for almost 8 years. At the beginning things were good and then he got emotionally abusive towards me, very possessive and would call me horrible names, especially after I hung out with male co-workers and friends. Then at some point the name calling was not enough and he started hitting me. It took me a long time to get out of the relationship (we lived together) and then a long time to feel comfortable dating again. I'm in a new relationship for over a year now and when I told my boyfriend about this past experience and how I wasn't sure what to do, he was very supportive and said if I want to press charges or do something about it legally, he would back me 100%. So I left the abusive relationship almost 5 years ago now. Is that too long to go to the police?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon what degree of exactly which crime he would be charged with. A 1st degree misdemeanor must be charged within 2 years, a 2nd or 3rd degree felony within 3. So, unfortunately, you will not be able to have him charged criminally, because it way past the running of the statute of limitations.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters