QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations for getting a minor pregnant?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a question. My daughter is 21 now but she got pregnant by her work manager when she was 17. He was 23 at that time. Is there a limit of time to press chargers on him for getting my daughter pregnant when she was a minor?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Traffic Tickets Attorney serving El Paso, TX
Partner at Aaronson Law Firm
1 Award
Have to do it before she is 18.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If she was 17 she was not a minor under the law. At 17, she can be charged as an adult for crimes and the age of consent in Michigan is 16. Unless it was not consensual, there is no crime.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The criminal statute of limitations is passed, however, even if it wasn't, your daughter, being 17 at the time, it is doubtful that the case would have been filed. However, from a civil standpoint, the father is responsible for child support and costs of birth. Your daughter should consider pursuing this individual for financial assistance
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
To get child support there is not. In Michigan the age of consent is 16 and so there would be no criminal charges.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The age of majority is 16. However, since he was her manager, he was in a position of power. However, after 4 years, I think you missed the opportunity to do anything. Contact the police department about the matter.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters