QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on child sex abuse?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
The statute of limitations is 5 years in all cases except murder, but may be extended for children.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
In Colorado, there are a few crimes that might not be barred by the statute of limitations, those include sexual assault on a child if the assault/incident occurred after July 1, 1996. However, this does not include all sexual assault crimes against a child, some crimes could be barred 10 years after the victim/child turns 18.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters