QUESTION

What is there to be done when a 12-year-old is being accused of a sexual offence and it wasn’t him?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
The parents of the kids came to the house and blamed my son for sexually abusing their children. That my son touches them various times at my house yet every time they come over, I’m home so I check them every now and then and nothing like that ever happens.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should retain a good criminal lawyer to investigate the matter. If he is guilty you must get him therapy. If he is innocent you must find proof that he did not commit these serious crimes. If convicted he will be a Juvenile Delinquent and it may hurt him in the future.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2012 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney specializing in juvenile law for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This can ruin the 12 yr old's life, and you will need to hire an attorney.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Even in juvenile court, your son is entitled to appointed counsel. Sadly, quite often a person with a sexual disorder can mask it from his parents. I recommend you get him a lawyer and a therapist.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Nothing unless they go to the authorities. Then get a lawyer for him. Do not have those children around your son anymore.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is serious, get an attorney. It will be a juvenile charge. Then get ready for a lawsuit claiming you negligently supervised the children and should be liable. Seek counsel now!
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters