QUESTION

What kind of charges am I looking at and what kind of time?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
It was an abandoned farmhouse, which was not liveable at all. I went in to take copper but was caught in the middle of trying to. All I did was have four pieces of small copper pipes on the ground and ran but the neighbors took my picture a few days later. A trooper came to talk to me. I admitted it because I saw he had proof. He told me he’s going call me so I can turn myself. When the warrant comes out, he’s going to process and release me on a PTA with a court date. I’m a convicted felon. I’m on probation for three years, been good for about a year, did all my programs and paid off my restitution. My probation officer knows about it because I told her. I have a job my own place.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should not have talked to the police or confessed, no matter what evidence you think they had. You will now have a lot less bargaining power to plea to a lesser crime. You will probably plead to a burglary and do 3 years or less in state prison, which would be a fair sentence under the circumstances. You could get more than three years, or even less, but that is the average sentence.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. You could be charged with a number of crimes including trespassing, burglary, breaking and entering, theft, etc., some of which can carry a potential jail sentence of at least 1 to 3 years. In addition, you also need to consider a possible probation violations which could add additional jail time. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan this would be at least Breaking and Entering a building. It carries up to 10 years.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have serious problems. Some of the charges you can face are trespass, burglary, breaking and entering, theft, malicious mischief. You are also, I am sure, in violation of your terms of probation, which means that the judge could order your to serve jail time for the probation violation... This is separate and apart from what will happen with the new charges.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You may have to face changes to your probation status because of the criminal violation. It is hard to say what level of theft you will be charged with. You could also be charged for burglary and trespassing.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will be charged with violation of probation and burglary. Get an attorney. You could be sentenced to a number of years in prison.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters