QUESTION

What kind of consequences am I looking at and what advice do you have for me?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a DUI habitual violator. I have my limited driving permit and I am 6 months away from getting off Habitual Violator status. I just got charged with misdemeanor obstruction and 5 traffic tickets including driving with no headlights, driving outside of conditions of my permit, running a red light, failure to maintain lane, and some other small traffic offense. What kind of time/probation am I looking at? I heard they treat obstruction as a felony if I am a HV. I am very confused right now as to what is going to happen. I plan on hiring a lawyer to get out of this mess but my bosses think I might go to prison. They are talking about replacing me. Someone please help! I just had a baby and haven't been in any trouble in 5 years!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Obviously you need to hire an attorney experienced in DUI law. You may have several defenses to the charges but they need to be strenuously defended.   Steven Berne, Esq. (404) 881-5335 bernelaw.com
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Steven P. Berne, Esq. (404) 881-5335 atlantalaw@bellsouth.net www.bernelaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters