QUESTION

What kind of lawyer should I contact to evaluate if I file a civil case to sue or not, and if yes, then at what point of time?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
An assault/battery crime was committed on me. Police/judicial action is in progress. The person who assaulted me has been identified by the police.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Good morning, based on the limited information provided, you should contact several attorneys who practice in personal injury to see if you have a viable claim.   The attorney can also attempt to  obtain the police reports and the medical reports from the prosecutors office. This will save alot of time in building your matter.  In addition, if there is a restitution amount that could be entered at the criminal portion, the attorney can establish an amount and prepare you for the victim impact statement and there might not be a need for a civil case.  Please feel free to contact me to discuss. L. Centanni.  
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2014 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you can sue the person who assaulted you in civil court for assault. you have the burden to prove that the assault happened. you would also have the burden to demonstrate how you were damaged. for example, you had a broken arm and missed five weeks of work. you would then receive your 'out-of pocket' losses. we can help. ed imon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you should start with a personal injury attorney to evaluate the injuries/damage to you, and the value of that claim.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 1:24 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters