QUESTION

What kind of penalty is likely and what can be done now for a VOP warrant?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was placed on probation for aggravated battery and cocaine possession. In January, he failed a drug test and stopped reporting, paying fees, attending classes etc. He also changed his address without letting his PO know. He wants to resolve this matter now. He has 2 VOP warrants with no bond. Are they (police/sheriffs) actively looking for him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
With each being a 3rd degree felony, the maximum for each would be 5 years in prison. But I need to know a lot more than you have written to give a solid opinion. You know that he needs to get an attorney on his side, a private one, who will investigate all the facts and learn what he needs to know in order to answer this particular question more fully. Yes, the police actively look for people who have warrants out. A few of them stopped by the office just a few weeks ago, looking for someone. Your boyfriend is now facing the original amount of time that he initially faced. The kind of penalty is jail time when someone fails to conform their behavior to that which is required by the law. Everything is usually negotiable and what he needs is a great negotiator at this stage.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters