QUESTION

What kind of punishment are we going to get for taking $10 worth of ice cream?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a 14 year old kid and me and my friends found a way into an closed store where we took $10 of ice cream at most. We have clean records.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You went into a closed store so you committed burglary not just theft. You could be put in a juvenile prison.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
What you did is considered a burglary. Burglary is defined in California Penal Code Section 459. Every person who enters any shop, warehouse, store, with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary. If the store is not used as a habitation this would be burglary in the second degree. If you were an adult, the punishment is by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or imprisonment is state prison for 16 months, two years, or three years. Because you are a juvenile, your punishment in juvenile court would be probation and classes.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
This is a serious issue. It is not a shoplift. You broke into a closed store. That is breaking and entering. While in the store, you stole. You committed burglary. You could be looking at some serious detention time in juvenile court system. If you haven't told your parents, I suggest that you do so. This is very serious and could impact your future job opportunities and college opportunities. No one wants to hire someone who steals. Think about it.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You could be charged with retail fraud. The most prevalent way of dispositioning such cases is a diversion program which largely consists of community service. Upon successful completion you would not have a public record of any conviction. Speak with an attorney in your area for more particular information about how the courts in your area usually handle such matters.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You could potentially be charged with the Felony of Larceny from a Building, so I would kindly but strongly recommend you and your parents retain a Criminal Defense attorney, to ensure the least amount of damage is done to your juvenile record. Considering you only took $10 worth of ice cream, your lawyer should have a good shot at keeping your record clean. I wish you all the best of luck.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
That is felony burglary because store closed. It would've been shoplifting if open. Likely probation depending on prior record but you want to avoid a felony and you might get diversion.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters