QUESTION

What kind of punishment should I expect for a Misdemenor 2 first offence solicitation of prostitution?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was caught in a sting in texas. I was told it was a misdemeanor 2, punishable by up to 180 days in jail, but as I have never been arrested in the past, that I would probably only get a fine, and probation. I am scared and I wnat to know if what they told me sounds correct.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The advice yo were given is the standard result. You are elligable for a deferred probation and the liklihood of receiving this sentence depends on the district attorney and the judge. Each county has different rules regarding plea offers. You are able in some situations to ask the judge for punishment if the district attorney is not reasonable.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters