QUESTION

What kind of theft charges am I facing and how should I go about it?

Asked on May 05th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I falsified paperwork at the store where I worked so that my friend could take about $500 dollars worth of merchandise from the store. We were both caught red-handed while trying to get him the merchandise and we immediately returned everything. I have not been arrested and I was not even fired at first. They just told me that they are going to let me go and that they are considering charges today. What am I facing?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Likely a misdemeanor theft, but false documents may elevate to some sort of felony. With little or no record, you should get probation. It would be good if you could get a deferred sentence that allows there to be no conviction.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Some fines, probation and maybe other things. But unless you have a prior criminal record, you should not be facing substantial jail time.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Stealing under $500 is a misdemeanor in Missouri, maximum penalty is 1 year in jail and $1,000 fine. Stealing $500 or more is a felony in Missouri with higher jail time and fines. If your employer files a police report, you will be charged with stealing. If that happens, I suggest you hire an attorney to represent you if you want to avoid having a stealing conviction on your permanent criminal record.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon how aggressive the charges are. You could be charged with a felony because the amount you stole was more than $250.00.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later. Theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably a felony if charged, see an attorney NOW and attempt to mitigate your damages. Stop admitting your crime on the internet!
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters