QUESTION

what kind of trouble can my high school aged son get into for smoking weed on a Sat not on school property

Asked on Apr 29th, 2021 on Juvenile Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my son was out with a friend walking around and they smoked weed, their HD principal was behind them and reported the situation to us right away. he made us get him tested that monday and if he wasn't he would be suspended. I got him tested, it came back positive and now the principal is forcing my hand to enroll him in a 12wk program and if I don't he said that he would have to return to in home learning. can the school do this it was a Saturday, it wasn't at a school event. is it wrong absolutely, my son is in therapy and it's been a stressful Covid full year. I am not making excuses but I just want to know if the school can dp this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
This is a common situation. Certain actions away from school can have school consequences. Two areas are social media and drugs. School authorities are concerned with activities on social media which happen away from the school setting. In similar fashion, school activities are concerned with drug use away from school. We work closely with the family and the school authorities to keep the child out of 'harm's way'. let's discuss our 'pro-active' approach asap. Please call. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on May 03rd, 2021 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters