QUESTION

What legal action can I do to get the car title?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I paid off my car loan in March of 2011. I was promised my pink slip/car title within 30 days. I never got it. Their phone number was shut down as was their website. After 8 months, I found a contact number and was told they would get the car title out to me within a few days. It has now been almost 2 months. Every time I call, I'm told that "it's in the mail." I've asked to speak with a supervisor, but I'm told there isn't one. At this point, my car registration is due in a couple weeks and I won't be able to register my car without that title. I'm at my wits end! I believe I am being given the run around. What can I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Talk to the DMV. If you had the title and lost it they would issue you a new one so there must be something that can be done. Anyhow tell the DMV the whole story.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel Kieth Martin
You should be able to file a lien, research California Liens.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
You should go to the DMV and ask what you need to do to get a copy of the title. Car dealerships face this problem all the time when they take a trade in and the owner does not remember where he put the pink slip.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Weaverville, CA at James H. Dippery, Jr.
Update Your Profile
This is not a true criminal defense question; it is a civil matter. Whether or not it is worth it to hire a civil attorney, since the remedy would probably be a court order to transfer ownership papers, is up to you. Perhaps discussing your situation with a DMV clerk might give you some ideas of how to get title. Hope it works out for you.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
John Ronald McCardle
You are being given the "run around". Contact the Better Business Bureau.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters