QUESTION

What legal actions can be done if an someone got a sixteen year old girl pregnant?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A 16 year old female got pregnant by her 28-31 year old brother in law. Their relationship was not consensual and according to her it was over. The mom found out that he is the dad to the baby and wants to take legal actions, what can be done?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Call police. A 16 year old cannot legally consent to sex - sex with this person by anyone over 19 years old. She has until she is 28 years (or possibly the rest of her life depending on the timing) to bring charges.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Call the police and have the girl file a police report immediately.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters