QUESTION

What legal actions can we do to change the charge made?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My brother was arrested for a gun. He was a passenger in a car that was stopped. I do not know the reason they were stopped because they got no tickets. He got charged with unlawful use of a weapon, which is 1 to 3 years then they changed it to unlawful use of a weapon as being a gang member, which is 3 to 7 years. He is not a gang member. What will they do to prove that? What should his public defender be doing to get back to the first charge or something better?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No one on this forum would have any idea on what his counsel should be doing.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Charges don't get "changed" other than by Motions or plea bargains. He needs to talk to his PD, as none of us represent him.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
A person who is represented by an attorney needs to consult with their attorney who has reviewed all of the evidence.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
This is too complicated to answer on the website. I would need copies of the police reports to even begin analyzing the case and I would not do so without being retained to represent your brother.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
They should be reading the Discovery Packet to see what evidence the state has to prove that he is a gang member. The P.D. can call and cross-examine witnesses to disprove that.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
It all depends on their evidence on your brother. Can you afford to hire your own criminal defense lawyer?
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
The prosecutor must prove the factual basis for gang membership. If no proof of gang membership, charge enhancement should be dismissed.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your brother has an attorney. I am not going to second guess the actions of the attorney because he has all the facts. What you are telling me is mostly second hand because it sounds like you were not even present. The prosecutor is the one who files the charges. If the evidence supports the charges then the charge will go forward. If not, then the charge may be amended or possibly dropped.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Your brother should be asking the public defender those questions.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He has an attorney already. Ask the attorney these questions, as he or she is the only one who knows the actual facts.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
First of all, nobody except the DA can change the charge, and your brother's future doesn't look too bright with a PD. You get what you pay for (or don't).
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Only the DA decides what charges they are going to pursue. The public defender then defends the charges. The public defender can't force the DA to pursue certain charges. Gang cases are usually proven with circumstantial evidence combined with gang expert testimony.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you want a second opinion in regards to the public defender's work on the case. No lawyer worth his or her salt will give you a detailed opinion without looking at the police report. But one thing does jump out at me: If there was no specific reason to stop the car, the PD will likely be filing a motion to suppress.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Only the prosecutor can change the charge. There is nothing you or he can do.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
It is difficult to answer that question without reviewing the case file and working the case. It may not be the answer you are looking for, but this question should be directed to the public defender who is handling the case. If your brother does not feel like the public defender is working the case, then he should consider hiring a privately retained attorney to sub in and handle the case.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters