QUESTION

What precautions can we take regarding previous felony charge and firearms?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm 31 years old and I'm moving from New York to Florida to live with my uncle. When I was 20, I was convicted of a class e felony DWI. My my uncle is concerned about allowing me stay with him because of the felony on my record and the fact that he owns firearms. Are there any limitations that we should be aware of or any precautions we would have to take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Florida, a convicted felon cannot possess or own a firearm and that's perhaps the reason that your Uncle is concerned.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters