QUESTION

What precautions should I be taking and what kind of charges could I be looking at for open intoxication?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in the car with an unsealed bottle of gin in my purse. The officer asked me if I had any alcohol on me and I replied yes. I complied and gave the officer my bottle and my license. I was given a citation and an informal hearing at the court. This would be my first ever offense. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like an open intoxicants in car, but there are lots of questions. Do not speak with the authorities without or until you have an attorney. The police are not you friend, they can and I'll use anything you say or said against you.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2015 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters