QUESTION

What punishment can I expect for prescription fraud?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hi, I am a registered nurse who is being charged with prescription forgery. Basically using a doctors pad to write scripts for myself and in other peoples names. Before I knew I was caught I had already completed rehab and was starting to rebuild my life. I have no previous of any kind. What punishment can I expect?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well probably losing your license and being put on probation anyway.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Instead of worrying about the punishment, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. Fraud is a crime of moral turpitude. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In most cases of a 1st offense, your lawyer should be able to keep your sentence to probation and may be able to avoid a conviction. This answer applies to Massachusetts charges only. If you are in or charged by another state disregard this answer.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You will get probation.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters