QUESTION

What rights are restored after being released from non-deffered felony probation in Texas?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I Served 5 years probation for criminal homicide. This happened when I was 18 I was driving without a license, in poor weather conditions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
So you completed straight felony probation which means it was not dismissed and you are now a convicted felon. You can never own a weapon or be in possession of one. You also can never vote. There are a bunch of other restrictions, but you can google them.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters