QUESTION

What should I do about a felony when applying for jobs?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
What should I do about a felony when applying for jobs?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You should check and see if it can be reduced to a misdemeanor and dismissed pursuant to 17(b) and 1203.4.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to answer honestly any questions regarding arrests or convictions which are posed on an employment interview or during a oral interview. If you do not answer honestly you're subject to immediate dismissal. If you have a prayer felony I would suggest that you prepare an explanation to be presented either orally or in writing with your application as there are many people looking for jobs and criminal convictions are an easy way to eliminate some of the applications from consideration. A failure to disclose will most probably be proven to be false information on any reasonable background check. You could engage an attorney, explain the circumstances, and seek assistance in writing a letter of explanation.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are a few felony convictions that are eligible for expungement (removal) from your criminal record after 20 years of good behavior. For example, a felony conviction for passing a bad check or fraudulent use of a credit/debit card. If your felony conviction is not eligible for expungement, your only option is a pardon from the governor (which is very rare). Your other option is to explain ahead of time to the potential employer, rather than having the employer find out about it after they run your criminal background check.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have to disclose it on an application.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Be honest and discuss how you learned from it.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters