QUESTION

What should I do and how much will an attorney cost me to fight off a charge for possession of 2 grams of Marijuana and paraphernalia?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I also got a ticket for parking in a fire zone, although It was for 30 seconds and I left two people in the car to watch over the car. And another ticket for no NJ inspection. I am 21, clean record, college student. The marijuana was split between everyone but I took the blame for everything also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need an attorney. you may be eligible for 'pretrial intervention' under which the charges would be put aside for one year and dismissed thereafter if you are not arrested a second time. ed dimon
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters