QUESTION

What should I do and what can happen after I was recently charged with a felony for: unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle (moped)?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I bought the moped for $250.00 but later found out after a crash and police came that the moped was in fact stolen. I was in jail for 1 week and now out on $5000.00 bail. I have been arrested in the past but for minor things that I have taken care of. It is going to be in the circuit court of the second circuit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
You need to get an attorney and fight the matter. If you paid a reasonable price for the vehicle and did not realize that it was stolen, that is a defense.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters