QUESTION

What should I do if a campus police officer sent me an email saying that he needs to speak with me concerning a police case?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have not done anything wrong that I am aware of. I'm not sure what to do.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should never talk to the police, insurance investigators, the FBI, CPS workers, prosecutors, or even a Postal Inspector. They are all looking for people stupid enough to give them statements, evidence, or a confession. Retain a lawyer and tell them to talk to him, or if you are innocent just tell them you are exercising your right to remain silent.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Email him back asking what it's about. If he doesn't want to tell you, you do not have to talk to him.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
I would email back asking what its about. Depending on the answer, you may wish to talk or not. You are not required speak with police EVER. If they are accusing you of something, just say I want a lawyer. There is nothing you can tell the police today that you cannot say tomorrow with an attorney.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
You must absolutely decline. Dont you see that it is a set up? You have the right to remain silent, and why do you think we have this right? It is to protect ourselves. If you go and speak to the police you will seal your own fate, because any matter what you say it will be twisted around to be used against you later. You should hire a lawyer before you make a wrong move.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Any time a law enforcement officer wants to talk with you, hire an attorney. Have your attorney contact the person requesting you to come in and make an appointment for the two of you to show up. Never talk to a law enforcement officer without your attorney present. Do not talk with anyone about the incident without your attorney.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
No one ever has to talk to the police. Speak to a lawyer first before agreeing to speak to the police or better yet, have the lawyer come with you if you agree to speak to the police.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would not talk with them without a lawyer with you. That is what I would suggest.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
Please do not speak to them. You have the right to remain silent. Everything can be used against you. Seek a lawyers advice
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters