QUESTION

What should I do if a child is being abused in a daycare facility?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
What kind of attorney should I seek from about a child abuse in a daycare facility?
Report Abuse

22 ANSWERS

No can do. Just got out of mediation, court at 130. Sorry.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
Contact the police department immediately and pull your child immediately out of the facility. Some alleged criminal conduct may result in civil litigation in addition to criminal charges. Generally, personal attorneys handle a lot of the types of claims which may also involve alleged criminal conduct. However, the criminal portion of any case needs to be pursued by the police or applicable responding governmental agency.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
First get your child OUT of the facility. Then, you should contact the child care licensing bureau as well as local police.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You call Child Protective Services not an attorney.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Go to the police and then seek a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
You should report the offense to social services. If you are the guardian of the victim-child, you may sue the facility through a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Unless it's your child being abused, you don't need a lawyer. You need to contact CPS or the police and file a report immediately.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
If you are a mandatory reporter, call CYF. You do not need to hire a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you believe abuse is occurring you are obligated to report to DCYF. It is a misdemeanor if you fail to report. I don't believe you need a lawyer unless you are seeking to sue day care on behalf of your child, then it would be a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
If you know or think that a child is being abused you should report it to the police and/or social services.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
Child abuse is a criminal offense which should be reported to the police or a complaint sworn out to a magistrate. The parents likely have several civil causes of action against the day care provider and should consult with a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You should call the police and CPS.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
If you want to report abuse then you should call the police. If you are the parent of the child and wants to sue then you should contact a personal injury attorney that has dealt with these type situations in the past.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You should seek for a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
John D Duncan
I am very sorry to hear that you are experiencing such a devastating occurrence with your child. You need to do two things: 1. Contact the police and district attorney's office regarding the abuse. They will handle the criminal side of things. 2. Find a good personal injury attorney in your area to deal with the civil side of your case.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to file a police report first and get criminal charges pressed. Then hire a local plaintiffs attorney to sue them. Shop around, lots of lawyers would be happy to take those cases on contingency.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
The first thing you need to do is remove the child from the center. The next step is to report the place to the agency that regulates day care centers. As for an attorney, almost anyone that does tort law (personal injury and the like) should be able to handle the case.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
First I would immediately pull your child out of the school. Second, you should contact a police agency to see about reporting the school. They should be able to direct you on where to file the complaint. If your child has suffered harm, you may want to contact a civil personally injury attorney as well.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at The Law Offices of Jaime Cowan, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should call social services and the law enforcement immediately.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
You need to report them to the police. Then you need a civil (not a criminal) attorney to sue these people.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving University Place, WA at Baner and Baner Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It might be easiest to save money and tell the state.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to call the Authorities. They will notify the State Attorney.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters