QUESTION

What should I do if I allowed my friend to put items in my purse on a Military Base, I walked out and I'm being charged with shoplifting?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
What am I looking at?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the value of the items it is probably a misdemeanor. You may qualify for a diversion program which could keep the matter off of your public record or you may have a valid defense that you could present at trial. Consult with an experienced criminal attorney in your area to review your case, discuss options, and likely outcomes.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Based upon what you have said, it sounds like you knew your friend was doing what she did. If such is the case, you can be charged with shoplift because you participated in the theft. My advice... retain an attorney
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You are looking at being convicted of aiding and abetting shoplifting.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should retain a good lawyer to try to avoid a criminal record. It will be harder in a military court. You should not commit crimes over a few dollars worth of stuff that you do not even need since it is very poor decision making. You must consider the consequences of your actions and make better decisions in the future. Do not use a public defender if you are able to retain private counsel.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters