QUESTION

What should I do if I am being investigated for grand larceny at my ex employer and a detective called for me to come in for questioning?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should call my office for a referral to a good criminal lawyer in your area. Do not talk to the police or your employer no matter what they threaten or promise. They may not be able to convict you unless you make admissions which is what most people do. Remember, Fish Don't Get Caught Until They Open Their Mouth.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you know that you are being investigated for a crime, you should never talk to the police or anyone else without an attorney present. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Any time you have a detective asking for you to come in for a interview about something criminal you should get an attorney before you talk with the detective. If possible have your attorney make an appointment for the interview to take place in your attorney's office. Having it at his office will give him better control of the interview.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Get a lawyer before talking with police! Police are not your friends in this situation and you likely cannot talk your way out of it.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
You are not required to go in for questioning, although, refusing may not resolve the case. If you decide to go speak to the detective, you should first consult with an attorney and have an attorney present during any questioning. Do NOT go alone!
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney before you speak to the detective.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer and under no circumstances say anything to the police without you lawyer present.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
I would not speak to the detective without a lawyer. You are not going to convince him you are innocent just by talking to him. Hire a lawyer, and only if your lawyer goes with you should you talk to the police.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
You must absolutely decline the the questioning. You have the right to remain silent, and you should not be speaking with anyone, especially a detective, without your attorney present at all times.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You should not talk to any law enforcement. You may want to hire an attorney to communicate with law enforcement for you. Hiring an attorney may also help you avoid the stress and hassle of being charged and defending yourself in the courts.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Do not speak to anyone about it. Go and see a criminal defense lawyer before your even return a call from the Detective.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney. Do not speak with the cops. If they have enough evidence, you will be charged. You do not want to give them the case against you.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters