QUESTION

What should I do if I got charged with the association of a controlled substance?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was not caught with anything just next to the kid that was selling it.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
I would probably plead not guilty and get a lawyer. You ave some good reasons to plead not guilty, and a conviction will follow you your whole life.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are being charged, I suggest that you retain the services of an attorney. I can't answer any more without facts.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
What you can do is fight the charge.? Just being there is not a crime helping him is. Get an attorney.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Hire a criminal lawyer. You have no idea of what to do.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer before you open your mouth to the wrong folks and incriminate yourself.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should retain a criminal lawyer if you have the ability to pay a few thousand dollars for an experienced lawyer. If you are indigent the court will appoint an attorney to handle the case. If you knew that your friend was selling drugs then you may be guilty as an accomplice. if the jury believes that you did not know that he was about to sell drugs and you did not participate in any way they may find you not guilty. The prosecutor may offer a reduced plea or a drug program if he feels that the evidence is weak and that you might win the trial.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters