QUESTION
What should I do if I want to finish my probation?
Asked on Feb 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was on probation and never been in trouble being ignorant of the law. I thought my probation ended, I hadn't finished paying money to the state, which is Texas. A warrant was issued in 2004 and I'm scared even managed to stay away. I am in college for criminal justice and getting ready to transfer to the University of Houston System. What can I do? I am scared of being in jail, but I know that I can't run forever.
3 ANSWERS
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX
at
Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer who is local to the area in which you were on probation. There is more to it than what you have divulged as if your probation had expired, you would have been notified and if you had not finished paying, they would have moved to extend it. If indeed it is a simple money matter, a lawyer may be able to work it out so you just pay and the probation is terminated.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 1:59 PM
3 Awards
You can't run forever. Hire an attorney in that county to handle this. You need to turn yourself in and get a court date.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2012 at 11:20 AM
You should contact an attorney and a bonding company. This is a problem that will not just go away. To start you must avoid being arrested by posting a bond, if there is one. Further, an attorney can advise you on the possible consequences.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2012 at 10:55 AM