QUESTION

What should I do if my daughter accused my husband of child abuse?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My daughter told the teacher at school that her dad pushed her and she bumped her head which left an actual bump, well he was issued a child abuse ticket and now she is saying that it wasn't as bad as everyone made it out to be, I just want to know how to take care of this now.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Jacob P. Sartz
I would recommend that daughter should contact the prosecutor's office and your husband should retain a defense attorney. If there is a court-order involved as part of a bond condition as the case progresses, do your best to make sure it is complied with.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you are being charged with a crime or if you are being pursued by CPS, you need to get an attorney involved as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Depending on how old you daughter is, she should tell the school and any other officials involved that it was not a big thing. There are no magic words to do this, it is just a matter of communicating the facts to the officials involved. Even then, they may investigate and possibly bring charges. This is a very sensitive issue and they are aggressively pushing these cases now. He may also be required to attend anger classes that he will have to pay for.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Your husband should obtain the services of a competent attorney. Your daughter will have to tell exactly what happened and why. If a complaint has been filed, it will have to be defended.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Hopefully he has a good lawyer as this is serious. If he does, discuss your daughter's desire to walk away from this whole thing with his lawyer.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local attorney for advice quickly. These are serious allegations that can cause permanent injury to the defendant.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2011 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
This can be a very serious charge! Even if you think that it was "no big thing". You should consult a local attorney. Your husband should not give any statements without an attorney. If charges were filed and you have no money, request a public defender.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should talk to his attorney on the criminal charge about what he is saying.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Oswego, OR
1 Award
Your husband definitely needs legal counsel. We may be able to prevent the case from going any further, but if it does I have over 17 experience as a prosecutor and defense attorney in these types of cases.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
You need to meet with a lawyer. If your Husband is the biological father of the child then it is a difficult situation. If you Husband is a step father then the difficult situation becomes worse. No one should use corporal punishment on any child (my opinion).
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to find a good juvenile attorney in your area that can work with CPS. Hopefully it won't develop into loss of custody, but you don't want to ever risk that.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel Kieth Martin
Speak with a lawyer, these are serious charges that can affect jobs and lives. Do not speak to police without an attorney.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney. These allegations are very very serious. Among other things, the court could issue a no contact order which could resulkt in your husband having to leave the home (if daughter resides with you). Do not assume this will just "go away".
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Your husband needs a lawyer, an experienced criminal lawyer.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Children services should come out to interview your daughter, husband and you. They will determine if any action should be taken and what that should be. It could be dismisses at that time. If it continues beyond that point then you need to consult an attorney. If this goes to court and your husband is found guilty then penalty would most likely be summary probation and anger management classes. What you do not want is this to go on a criminal record.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Time to hire a lawyer. Trying to convince the prosecutor this yourself is like trying to do your own root canal instead of going to the dentist. It won't work.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
You should contact a local criminal defense attorney in your area as soon as possible. The ticket your husband was issued is likely the equivalent of a summons to court. If he pays the fine without contesting the charges then he will be pleading guilty to the cited offense. Depending upon the severity of the charge, this could have adverse consequences for his future.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Monticello, MN
1 Award
You can't just make this go away. This matter is now between your husband and the State of Minnesota. Your husband needs to have an attorney that can review the case with him and help him to craft the best plan to defend himself against the allegations being made by the State of Minnesota.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
In order to give advise I would need to know a lot more details. It is important that you consult with a lawyer who knows and understands how DCYF and the criminal system work together.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Bottom line - he will need to be represented by an attorney. The police have taken a report and it's going to be forwarded to the prosecutor for review and the filing of criminal charges against him. If you can afford to do so, start looking to hire an attorney and start preparing for the best outcome you can. If he cannot afford a lawyer, he will have to appear in court and request the services of a public defender. He could be looking at jail time, probation, mandatory counseling and other consequences. This isn't to be taken lightly.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters