QUESTION

What should I do if my son is charged with a criminal felony?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My 17 year old son is being held for aggravated sexual assault of a child. He has been there for 31 days and I have hired a lawyer but my question is two fold. One, did I hire an incompetent lawyer and two, is it legal for the chief of police to keep the probable cause affidavit a secret until court time? My son doesnt know who is accusing him he only knows what he is being accused of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
There is no way to know if you hired a competent lawyer. As far as the charge, he is entitled to know what he is charged with - including the name of the complainant - when he is arrested. He should have been served with a copy of the charging instrument. It should be on file with the district clerk's office for the county. The probably cause affidavit should be in the clerk's file. Your lawyer should be raising holy hell about getting this information immediately.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters