QUESTION

What should I do if my son was arrested for receiving a stolen items for a friend?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My son has a friend in Africa, who uses someone's credit card and purchases some items. And these items were mailed to my son’s address in the United States. Moreover, my son was arrested for receiving the items.
Report Abuse

29 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
The question is whether you son knew what the friend was doing. If he did then he can be charged as a aider and abettor. Was he in on the theft You get him a good attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
An accused person should consult with an attorney who practices in criminal defense. If a person cannot afford to hire an attorney, the court will appoint a public defender.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Contact and retain an attorney to represent your son. These are serious charges.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
Contact a lawyer and do not let him speak to the police without the lawyer present.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
In order to obtain a conviction, the state will have to prove he knew the items were stolen or obtained illegally.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
You should hire an attorney. It is possible to get the charges dismissed or a good disposition depending on the circumstances.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer to try to negotiate restitution and probation.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
And your question is... It is against the law to receive stolen property.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Have charges been filed against your son? If so, what you should do is hire an attorney to represent him. There's nothing that you can personally do to help him.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You do not say whether or not your son is part of the process. Did he give this person his address to receive stolen property? Did he know what was going an and was he a willing participant? If so, he has some potentially serious problems. Time to hire an attorney.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer. Tell him not to talk to cops.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Hire him an attorney. A little free advice for him: exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to police or anyone about the case except with and through an attorney.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If your son had any knowledge that the items were stolen, he can be prosecuted and convicted. It is best to know how to deal with the police and prosecution when they come. No matter what they say, just say I want a lawyer. Keep saying it no matter what. Do not consent to any searches. Get a good lawyer to help. This is the same advice even if son did not know anything about the criminal activity. [sometimes sons have trouble admitting things to their parents] The police likely cannot arrest or prosecute the friend bc he is out of the country, but they can satisfy their blood lust by prosecuting your son. But, if they have no evidence of knowledge, then we can fight the case and win - or cut a good deal. These are felonies that will follow him forever if you do this wrong.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer. This is too serious for your son to try to handle himself. He is entitled to a public defender. This can be a state or federal crime. Don't think you can do this on your own. You can get a free lawyer if you can't hire one.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Your son was arrested for receiving stolen goods. The government has to prove that your son knew the goods were stolen at the time he received them.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your son is in deep trouble and needs an attorney NOW. He should speak to no one except this attorney starting NOW.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Keven A. McKenna
Hire a lawyer. Mens rea is the defense.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
I would get an attorney for your son immediately, and I would never talk to the police without an attorney present.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Get an attorney. The prosecution has to show that your son knew or should of known under the circumstances that the items were stolen.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
John Patrick Yetter
You should hire a good attorney to defend him in court, as this could result in jail time if the items are significant enough.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
Did he know that he was receiving stolen property? Either way, he should get an attorney. If he cannot afford one, he should request that the court appoint an attorney for him. Hope this helps.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Get a good lawyer fast.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a good attorney to represent your son. He will need the help!
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Get him acquitted.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney with experience in this matter. Your son is receiveing stolen property whether he knows it or not. Friends just do not send friends gifts , or newe goods on a regular basis. Your son should have known something was not right. Whether he is in violation of the law is not clear.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Aiken and Hightower PA
Update Your Profile
Your son needs a lawyer. These facts are unusual enough that there may be one or more defenses to this charge.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a good lawyer for him.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
Try the case.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters