QUESTION

what should i do if there are false charges and false sentencing on my crimminal record?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If you are the victim of identity theft and false charges and convictions are showing up on your record you can ct with the district attorney's office to try to clear this up. In some cases it is necessary a notation on your record be made to explain that you ar not the same person. Obtaining a letter from the district attorney that you can show when necessary can also be helpful. In Dallas this is handled through the D.A.'s in the check division.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters