QUESTION

What should I do if there is a warrant for my arrest for using a credit card?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My aunt gave me permission to use her debit card, and then turned around and signed a warrant on me.
Report Abuse

22 ANSWERS

Jacob P. Sartz
I would recommend privately consulting with an attorney if you need specific legal advice for your particular circumstances. Most attorneys provide free initial consultations. This answer does not contain specific legal advice. Speaking generally, if there is a warrant for someone's rest, the best course of action is for that person to turn themselves in. They are presumed innocent until proven guilty. The arraigning magistrate or judge will set a bond. In some instances, a person charged with an offense may be granted a personal recognizance bond and will not need to post any money with the court or with a bondsman.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
Turn yourself into the court not the police. Have your attorney with you when you do.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a very tricky area for any attorney to even discuss because the someone with a warrant can face jail time if they turn themselves in, but typically face even more jail time if they don't. You should consult an attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
I'm not exactly sure what happened because only a judge can sign a warrant. I guess you mean that she's pressing charges. You need a lawyer. It would help if you could show that you had used the card in the past with no complaint by her.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You need to get the warrant quashed, which means you will have to appear in court. If the charge is non felony, you can usually contact the court out of which the case is being handled and ask to be scheduled on the warrant calendar. The clerk will tell you how the process is done. If it is a felony charge, the [process is a little different; either way you will have to appear in court. The judge, if he/she quashes the warrant will probably set a bail, which you will have to post. My recommendation is to consult with an attorney.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Law Offices of Peter A. Duarte
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to help you clear the warrant. This can be done either through appearing in court or helping you with securing bail.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Either get an attorney or if you cannot afford one, contact the prosecuting attorney and tell them what happened. If a warrant has already been issued, you will have to go and get it taken care of. Do not let too much time go by because being arrested is not fun. Do not ignore this, it will not go away by itself.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
Hello- To receive the lowest bond possible, you should turn yourself in and have a lawyer help you. If there is a bond set on your warrant, find out how much and have a bondsman with you when you turn yourself in.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you know of a warrant, you should turn yourself in and get bailed out. The defense is you had permission and you need to know what the charge is before preparing a defense. You should not talk about events with police, just turn self in and then get lawyer.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Turn yourself in and do not answer any questions.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
If there is a warrant for your arrest, you should make arrangements to turn yourself in and answer the charges that have been brought. By the way, it was the prosecuting attorney and not your aunt that authorized the charges and the court issues the warrant.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you have a warrant, you will need to turn yourself in to get it taken care of. Make sure you have an attorney first to represent you.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Pay off the credit card and never talk to that bitch again. If you pay it off right away a lawyer can explain the whole story to the DA whowill (if you have a good lawyer) probably be sympathetic.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
You'll probably be charged with fraud. Contact an attorney before you incriminate yourself further. Fraud is a crime of moral turpitude, so you definitely don't want it on your record, or you can forget about getting a meaningful job in the next decade.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
It sounds like you need the services of a good experienced criminal defense lawyer - right away! If there's a warrant out for you, thenyou're supposed to surrender to the authorities. Of course, the best course of conduct is to first hire the best lawyer you can find ahead of surrendering. If your attorney can prove your aunt originally gave her permission and then withdrew it, they you'll be acquitted. If not, then you'll be convicted. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Jose, CA at Maureen Furlong Baldwin
Update Your Profile
If ther is already an arrest warrant, all you can do is find out the bail amount and turn yourself in or pay bail. Then you will b arraigned and can plead not guilty to the crime. You will receive the police report and credit card statements and can prepare your defense, or hire an attorney to do so. You cannot make the warrant go away. Your aunt also has no power to put a warrant on you. She can make a police report. The police then send their report to the DA. The DA apparently filed a case based on his belief he had enough evidence to make a case
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get an attorney and surrender yourself to the court. You will probably walk back out on a personal recognizance bond. Why did she do it? Did you take more out than she agreed to? Does she have dementia? What is going on? The attorney will want to know.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Hire an attorney and let the attorney bridge the gap between you and your aunt. Use your right to remain silent if contacted by the police. And hire counsel immediately.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Crimes Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Laguzzi Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an experienced criminal defense attorney right away. The attorney can make arrangements to have you turn yourself in as soon as possible. If its your first time getting arrested, there are many options.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
Prior to being arrested you should meet with a lawyer and a bondsmen. Do not talk to the police. Arrange for a bond. Then obtain the discovery (police records) and prepare your defense.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
If there is a warrant for your arrest, you should hire an attorney to assist you in handling that warrant sooner as opposed to later.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a lawyer and then contact a bondsman about making a no-arrest bond (or you could post a cash bond and get all of the money back at the end of the case if you have the funds available.) The case is a felony so you will definitely need good representation.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters