QUESTION

What should I do if they took my fake id at a bar and the waiter gave it to police now they want me to go talk to them?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should never talk to the police no matter what they threaten or promise. Retain a lawyer and refer the questions to him.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2012 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would go and get a lawyer. Anything you say to the police will just be used against you. Why make the case easier. With a lawyer something may be able to get worked out.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Contact an attorney immediately.Do not talk to the police without your attorney present.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Any time you are asked to go to talk to the police about a crime you may be involved in you must take your attorney with you. If you cannot take an attorney in your state to the police that you will not answer any questions about the incident without your attorney.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Do not talk to the police or the bar without a lawyer present. It can only make your case worse. You should hire a lawyer immediately to help you reach the best possible outcome here. Having a misdemeanor on your record can affect you for a long time.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
You have no duty to speak to law enforcement. Don't help them with the prosecution of your pending case. Usually, if law enforcement wants to speak with you it is because they don't have enough information to prosecute. Never speak to law enforcement without an attorney. Even if you are sure you have done nothing wrong. You have nothing to gain and everything to lose.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Never talk to the police, tell them that you're not speaking to them ire an attorney!
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely refuse to talk to them. Ever heard of the right to remain silent? Your lawyer is the only person you should be speaking to. Do not ever walk into an interrogation without your attorney present.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You really should not be talking to the police. You should hire a lawyer to avoid talking to the police.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Do not talk to anyone about this until you have had the chance to sit down and speak with an attorney.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters