QUESTION

What should I do so my boy friend will not be charged with something he didn't do?

Asked on May 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
What do I do if my boyfriend is being charged by the Commonwealth with domestic violence because my family called the police and said he beat me and I was told by them that I could go to jail if I didn't stick to the story but it was just a verbal argument. How can I fix this so he will not get charged for something he didn't do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

He needs to get a lawyer. There is nothing you can. The prosecutor will never drop charges just because you want to. They will never believe you.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
This is not about Texas law. Use your state to get answers from lawyers qualified to answer about your state's laws.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters