QUESTION

What should I do when a detective call and wants me to call him back?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I receives a phone call from someone announced as a detective from Oregon but I live in Washington. He wants me to call him back. What should I do? Do I require to answer his phone call?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Do not call back. You have the right to remain silent.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
You are free to speak to the police or, conversely, not to.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
I always advise clients not to tell detectives anything. But why on earth would you post this to the Michigan forum? Ask this to someone local.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No, you are not required to answer his call. If you don't know and want to find out why he is calling, you can call him back, but do not answer any questions without an attorney present.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can call him back to see what he wants. However, do not make a statement without an attorney present.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Shut the Heck Up. Do not talk to a cop. He is not trying to help you. He is trying to get evidence to use against you.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
I would need to know more about your situation. Do you think that you are being called regarding something that could potentially lead to criminal charges filed against you? If so, I recommend that you contact an attorney before calling the detective. It may be a good idea to retain an attorney to hire you on what is often called a "pre-filing" basis. Statements you make to an investigator could be later used against you in the event criminal charges are filed.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters