QUESTION

What should I expect if I was put in jail for going 101 mph and reckless driving?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I bonded out instantly for $1300 and given a court date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on what jurisdiction in which your case is pending. Reckless driving is a misdemeanor punishable by up to 12 months in jail and a $1,000 fine. Generally, you would not receive further jail time.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2014 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters