QUESTION

What should we do if he is being accused as a criminal?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My husband was employed with a company and quit because he got offered a job for a guy who his employer was doing work for. Needless to say, the company owner was very mad at my husband for quitting. He even went as far as to stalk my husband on the job asking him why he quit and even harassed the guy they were doing work for asking him why he took his guy. My husband quit on Feb 4, 2013. We received an email on April 26th, 2013 of the owner threatening that if my husband did not contact him to work something out he was going to charge my husband with stealing gas on a gas card, tools, etc. So we sent an email back asking for proof of what my husband stole from the company. We never heard anything back. In the meantime of my husband quitting, we have received several phone calls from employees who are still employed by this company stating that my husband better watch out that this man who owns the company is planning to get back at my husband. Well sure enough today June 20th, 2013 we have a deputy calling my husband. My husband has never stolen anything in his life and if he goes to jail for this, it will not only hurt my family but hurt him in getting jobs and clients in the future. My husband has never stolen anything and does not have a record.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
You do not yet know what incident the Deputy seeks to question your husband about. You are operating on a theft assumption. If you husband talks, he may be incriminating himself on something not related to the charges you are currently imagining. In this business, a fish that keeps his mouth shut is never caught? However, there is hysteria in your message. That type of passion most often results in a custody situation. The absolute best thing to do is have your husband meet one on one with an attorney. That means without you being present. The meeting will be like meeting with a trusted leader of your religion absolute, total and confidential. The lawyer will be retained and will handle all aspects of the Deputies inquiries.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. If your husband is being investigated by the police, he should not be speaking to anyone, including the police, about what happened without an attorney present. I strongly suggest that he contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding his situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise him of his options.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need the workers to give a statement to the police. You should also retain an attorney.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Your husband needs to get an attorney! He needs to stop talking to anyone about the incidents that he is accused, unless his attorney is with him. If he has copies of the emails and of the phone calls, he should give them to his attorney. He needs to make a list of anyone that can testify on his side and turn that over to his attorney. Any other evidence that he may have needs to be given to his attorney.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters