QUESTION

What steps can my girl friend take to remove a domestic violence warrant against me that was made while we were drunk?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was in Arlington Texas at a bar. When my girlfriend was drunk and rain to the bathroom.like she was about to pass out. I ran in after her n she started to charge after me. In.the process she had a small bruise on her neck. She called the police. And they took a picture of the bruise. But did not press charges.. I was not there when the police arrived. What steps can we do to cancel the warrant out for me??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You can try and get her to call the DA, but most likely this will not work and you will have to hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters