QUESTION

What timeline does the county have to charge you with a crime?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The county waited 10 days after a vop warrant to charge my son with fleeing, DWLS, battery on a LEO without violence, and reckless driving, then they waited 3 months before they charged him with grand thief which he was charged with in another county but they dropped it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the crime. Misdemeanors, they have two years, and for most felonies they have at least 3 years to bring the charges.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2015 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters