QUESTION

What to do when being accused of stealing that you did not do?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have just been contacted by the police and they are telling me that a store I just left from is saying I stole from them and that I need to bring items to them or go to jail. I tried to explain that I did not take anything and he didn't want to hear me. I asked to see surveillance video and he said not part of deal. How can I return items when I never took anything and don't I have the right to see evidence against me, meaning don't they have to show me the video? Please help.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Plead not guilty and fight it.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you do not get to see the video. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
The best idea is to retain a competent criminal defense attorney. You should not deal directly with police who are accusing you of criminal acts, moreover returning the items will not prevent criminal charges.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney. Have the attorney talk to the police. Do not talk to anyone about your matter unless you have received an ok to do so from the attorney.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative/ Regulatory Attorney serving Airway Heights, WA at Clinton Law Office
Update Your Profile
Police routinely lie to extract a confession or evidence that will later be used to convict. In essence you have to tell them to charge you and take you to jail or leave you alone [and refuse to talk to them further without an attorney being present]. If they have probable cause for an arrest, they may indeed arrest you. However, generally shoplifting will result in a warrant being issued prior to any action being taken against you.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
William A. Siebert
They have to show your lawyer the video it is worth it to get one.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
You need to stop talking. Ever heard of the right to remain silent? Hire a lawyer before you seal your own fate with your mouth. Don't think you can explain your way out of this. That's what lawyers are for.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters