QUESTION

What type of attorney do i need to represent me?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother had some money stolen from our parents home (he resides with them) and believes I am the one that took it. He is taking me to small claims court to try to prove that I took it. In his statement he indicates that our mother was witness to the theft. I spoke with our mom and she denies that she is siding with him or witnessed anything. She said that she told our other siblings and father where the money was and didn't know who took it. My brother and I have not had a relationship for years. I make my parents aware of his criminal activity and he disapproves of this. Any advisement would be appreciated. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If there is no witness against you who can say that they personally know or saw you take the money you will be found not liable for damages. You do not have to hire an attorney to defend you unless there is more to the claim than in your inquiry. Your brother must show that there is proof of you being the thief, not a guess. It is up to him to put on the evidence that you took the money.If he has an attorney, you may want to hire an attorney who does civil defense work to be sure that you answer all discovery properly and to file a motion for summary judgment. You did not say how much loss the theft caused. Unless the amount of money is fairly large, the attorney may cost more that it is worth. A simple consultation to discuss the procedures needed to defend yourself may be worthwhile.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters