QUESTION

What type of lawsuit should I file for if the judge stated that federal court would be more appropriate?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I filed an Anti-harassment protection order in regard to a Whistle Blower Reprisal Complaint. The AHPO was denied stating that the defendant was not directly involved in the harassment even though they were involved. The Judge stated that a lawsuit in a federal court would be more appropriate. I was wondering what type of lawsuit should I file?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should get an attorney and let him or her figure out the basis for the lawsuit. There could be any number of claims that you have, but only a local attorney will be able to figure it out.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
No one should ever file a suit in federal court without an attorney - not just any attorney, one that knows federal court practice and rules. Fed court is a land mine for an experienced attorney you do not stand a chance going there alone.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney who would need to review everything you have regarding your claim.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Discrimination, Title VII maybe?
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters