QUESTION

What will happen 17 years old that has fourth offense of underage possession of alcohol?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
It was three years ago for the other charge. Everything was done that was supposed to be done.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Probably jail or probation or both. That person should think about not drinking since if they have this many arrests alcohol or more important than jail to them. They are already an alcoholic.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2012 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Up to 60 days community service, up to $500 fine, up to 93 days in jail, 1 year revocation of license.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
A 17 year old with 4 alcohol charges will probably have some issues with the Judge. While jail is not a certainty, almost every Judge would look at this situation as serious and in need of some intervention. It is very likely that a sentence would include intensive therapy and significant testing. Before you go to Court, you should consult with an attorney to formulate a plan.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
He will lose his license for 1 year.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sent to Treatment might be the only way to avoid jail.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters