QUESTION

What will happen and what can be done on a felonious assault charge?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband went to a bar. He had words with four guys inside the bar. The owner asked him to leave. He was leaving & four guys came outside to hit him. My husband broke one of the guy’s nose & cheek bones. My husband was not hurt that much, just bruises and finger marks on his neck. Now that guy made a statement to police and they charging my husband wit felonious assault but they came after him and now we are paying for it.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well they obviously lied to the police. He needs to get a lawyer and fight the charges.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Felony assault carries a jail sentence of 1 to 3 years. Your husband needs an attorney to represent him.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Husband needs a lawyer or public defender do not talk with police or prosecution - just say I want a lawyer and nothing else - we can always tell them our story later he will be charged with 2nd degree assault crime of violence - that carries a mandatory minimum 5-16 years prison - he could get several charges stacked I agree that it sounds like he was attacked and responded in kind - self defense - but that does not mean the police or prosecution agree I would be happy to discuss representation.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Clearly someone as many complaint and your husband is going to have to defend himself. I would strongly recommend you engage a defense attorney, and that you might also seek to bring charges against the parties whom you term were the aggressors.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like he might have a self defense argument. If your husband has not retained an attorney, I suggest he do so ASAP.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
He needs to hire a lawyer before he opens his mouth and incriminates himself. Ever heard of the right to remain silent?
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
If your husband can prove that he exited the bar before the four men and that they came out right after him he has the defense of self defense.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters